Illinois Remote Work Laws 2026
[…] - Provide notice to employees about monitoring
- Limit monitoring to business purposes
- Consider employee privacy expectations
- Obtain consent where appropriate
- Secure monitored data
- Train managers on privacy considerations
⚠️ Critical: Employee privacy in remote work is complex and evolving. Employers should consult privacy attorneys before implementing monitoring systems.
Remote Work Specific Considerations
Expense Reimbursement for Remote Workers
Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act – Expense Reimbursement Provision:
Statutory Authority: 820 ILCS 115/9.5
General Requirement:
According to the statute, employers must reimburse employees:
- “For all necessary expenditures or losses incurred within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer”
“Necessary Expenditures” Defined:
- “All reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties”
- That “inure to the primary benefit of the employer”
Important Limitations:
- Employers cannot have policy of “no reimbursement or de minimis reimbursement”