🇺🇸 MINNESOTA STATE LAW – 2026 UPDATE
[…] Key Changes:

  • Minimum 15 minutes (new baseline – increased from undefined “adequate time”)
  • OR sufficient time to use restroom if longer than 15 minutes
  • Within each four consecutive hours of work
  • Must be paid time

Practical Impact:

  • Employers who previously provided shorter rest breaks (e.g., 10 minutes) must increase to minimum 15 minutes
  • If restroom access requires more than 15 minutes, longer break must be allowed
  • Frequency: At least one 15-minute break per four-hour period

Source: Minn. Stat. § 177.253 (effective January 1, 2026)


New Meal Break Requirements (Effective 1/1/2026):

Statutory Authority: Minn. Stat. § 177.254 (as amended)

According to the amended statute, employers must “allow each employee who is working for six or more consecutive hours a meal break of at least 30 minutes.”

Key Changes:

  • Threshold reduced from 8 hours to 6 hours of consecutive work
  • Minimum 30 minutes specified (previously undefined “sufficient time”)
  • May be unpaid if employee is completely relieved of duties
  • One meal break per shift regardless of length (per Minnesota DLI guidance)