🇺🇸 MINNESOTA STATE LAW – 2026 UPDATE
[…] Key Provisions:

  • Must be provided every four consecutive hours
  • “Adequate time” is not specifically defined
  • Generally must be paid time

Source: Minnesota Statutes §§ 177.253, 177.254; Minnesota Rules 5200.0120


New Requirements (Effective January 1, 2026)

⚠️ CRITICAL CHANGES: Significant amendments to Minnesota’s meal and rest break laws take effect January 1, 2026.

New Rest Break Requirements (Effective 1/1/2026):

Statutory Authority: Minn. Stat. § 177.253 (as amended)

According to the amended statute, employers must “allow each employee a rest break of at least 15 minutes or enough time to utilize the nearest convenient restroom, whichever is longer, within each four consecutive hours of work.”

Key Changes:

  • Minimum 15 minutes (new baseline – increased from undefined “adequate time”)
  • OR sufficient time to use restroom if longer than 15 minutes
  • Within each four consecutive hours of work
  • Must be paid time

Practical Impact: