🇺🇸 COLORADO STATE LAW – 2026 UPDATE
[…] • Final pay requirements: Provisions regarding timing of final wage payment upon separation
  • Deductions from wages: Limitations on when employers may make deductions
  • Wage complaints: Process for filing complaints for unpaid wages with DLSS
  • Penalties: Potential consequences described in statute for violations

Key Definitions (from statute):

The statute defines “employee” to mean “any person, including a migratory laborer, performing labor or services for the benefit of an employer.” According to C.R.S. § 8-4-101(5), relevant factors in determining whether a person is an employee include “the degree of control the employer may or does exercise over the person and the degree to which the person performs work that is the primary work of the employer.”

Application to Remote Work: The Wage Act’s provisions generally apply based on where work is performed. Workers performing services from a location in Colorado would typically be subject to Colorado wage law protections. However, specific applicability can depend on multiple factors.