Vermont Remote Work Laws 2026
[…] - Certain other payments defined in regulations
The regular rate calculation can be complex, particularly for employees with varied compensation structures. Consult payroll or legal counsel for guidance on calculating overtime for specific compensation arrangements.
Source: 29 C.F.R. § 778
B. Meal and Rest Break Requirements
Vermont’s Break Standards:
According to Vermont statute, employers must provide employees with “reasonable opportunities” during work periods to eat and use toilet facilities.
Statutory Authority: 21 V.S.A. § 304
Source: https://legislature.vermont.gov/statutes/section/21/005/00304
General Framework
What Vermont Law Requires: Vermont’s statute states: “An employer shall provide employees with reasonable opportunities during work periods to eat and use toilet facilities in order to protect the health and hygiene of the employee.”
What Vermont Law Does Not Specify:
- Specific duration of meal breaks
- Specific timing of breaks during shifts
- Frequency of break opportunities
- Whether breaks must be scheduled or on-demand
Interpretation: The term “reasonable opportunities” is not precisely defined in statute.